Fifty-four consensus candidates were endorsed as members of the National Working Committee of the All Progressives Congress at its National Convention on Saturday in Abuja.
At the National Convention held at the Eagle Square in Abuja, all positions were filled by consensus, achieved through dialogue.
This saw six other aspirants stepping down for former Nasarawa State Governor, Senator Abdullahi Adamu, who emerged as National Chairman.
The full list
Abdullahi Adamu – National Chairman
Abubakar Kyari – Deputy National Chairman (North)
Emma Eneukwu – Deputy National Chairman (South)
lyiola Omisore – National Secretary
Fetus Fuanter – Deputy National Secretary
Muhazu Bawa Rijau – National Vice-Chairman (North Central)
Mustapha Salihu – National Vice-Chairman (North East)
Salihu Lukman – National Vice-Chairman (North West)
Ijeomah Arodiogbu – National Vice-Chairman (South South)
Victor Ton Giadom – National Vice-Chairman (South East)
D.I. Kekemeke – National Vice-Chairman (South West)
Ahmed El-Marzuk – National Legal Adviser
Uguru Mathew Ofoke – National Treasurer
Bashir Usman Gumel – National Financial Secretary
Suleiman M. Argungun – National Organising Secretary
Betta Edu – National Woman Leader
F.N. Nwosu – National Welfare Secretary
Felix Morka – National Publicity Secretary
Abubakar Maikaf – National Auditor
Abdulahi Dayo Israel – National Youth Leader
Tolu Bankole – Special (Persons With Disability) Leader
Ibrahim Salawu – Deputy National Legal Adviser
Omorede Osifo – Deputy National Treasurer
Hamma-Adama Ali Kuro – Deputy National Financial Secretary
Nzo Chidi Duru – Deputy National Organising Secretary
Yakubu Murtala Ajaka – Deputy National Publicity Secretary
Christoper Akpan – Deputy National Welfare Secretary
Olufemi Egbedeyi – Deputy National Auditor
Zainab Abubakar Ibrahim – Deputy National Woman Leader
Jamaluddeen Kabir – Deputy National Youth Leader
Oluwatoyin Opawuye – National Ex-Officio (North Central)
Sirajo Dahuwa – National Ex-Officio (North East)
Allyu Ahmed Yako – National Ex-Officio (North West)
Aqunwa Anekwe – National Ex-Officio (South East)
Diriwari Akedewei – National Ex-Officio (South South)
Bunmi Oriniowo – National Ex-Officio (South West)
Yakubu Mohammed Adamu – Zonal Secretary (North Central)
Mohammed Wali Shettima – Zonal Secretary (North East)
Bello Goronyo – Zonal Secretary (North West)
Azobu Innocent Tapa – Zonal Secretary (South East)
Ita Udosen – Zonal Secretary (South South)
Vincent Bewaji – Zonal Secretary (South West)
Hadiza Aliyu – Zonal Legal Adviser (North Central)
Dauda Chakpo – Zonal Legal Adviser (North East)
Bashir Usaini Dutse – Zonal Legal Adviser (North West)
Mayor Ogbona Earnest – Zonal Legal Adviser (South East)
Isma’il Kolawole Majoro – Zonal Legal Adviser (South West)
Ahmed Attah – Zonal Organising Secretary (North Central)
Abubakar Adamu Musa – Zonal Organising Secretary (North East)
Salisu Uba – Zonal Organising Secretary (North West)
Dozie Ikedife – Zonal Organising Secretary (South East)
Blessing Agbome – Zonal Organising Secretary (South South)
Lateef Ibirogba – Zonal Organising Secretary (South West)
John Okoho – Zonal Publicity Secretary (North Central).