The full list of the Chairmen of the Standing Committees of the Senate has been released.
The President of the Senate, Godswill Akpabio, made the list available after announcing the names at plenary on Monday.
The list was released very late on Monday after the Senate cleared 45 out of 48 ministerial nominees sent to it by President Bola Ahmed Tinubu.
Below is the full list:
SENATE COMMITTEE ON ANTI CORRUPTION AND FINANCIAL CRIMES: UDENDE EMMANUEL
SENATE COMMITTEE ON AIRFORCE: AKWASHIKI GODIYA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON AVIATION: BUHARI ABDULFATAI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKET: OSITA IZUNASO
SENATE COMMITTEE ON ESTABLISHMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICES: CYRIL FASUYI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON ECOLOGY AND CLIMATE CHANGE: SERIAKE DICKSON
SENATE COMMITTEE ON HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT: AMINU
TAMBUWAL
SENATE COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR: ADAMS OSHIOMHOLE
SENATE COMMITTEE ON DOWNSTREAM PETROLEUM: JIDE IKPASAJA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON DEFENCE: AHMAD LAWAN
SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC ACCOUNTS: WADADA AHMED
SENATE COMMITTEE ON SPECIAL DUTIES: KAKA SHEHU LAWAN
SENATE COMMITTEE ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS: IDIAT OLURANTI ADEBULE
SENATE COMMITTEE ON WORKS: PATRICK NDUBUEZE
SENATE COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATION: SOLOMON ADEOLA
COMMITTEE ON FERMA: USAINI BABANGIDA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE: MUSA MOHAMMED SANI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON BANKING INSURANCE AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS: ABIRU ADEYOKUNBO
SENATE COMMITTEE ON ARMY: ABDULAZIZ YARADUA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON CUSTOMS EXCISE AND TARIFF: ISA JIBRIN
SENATE COMMITTEE ON COOPERATION AND INTEGRATION NEPAD: YAU SAHABI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON CULTURE AND TOURISM: ISHAKU ELISHA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON DIASPORA AND NGO: VICTOR UMEH
SENATE COMMITTEE ON DRUGS AND NARCOTICS: DANKWAMBO IBRAHIM
SENATE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION BASIC AND SECONDARY: LAWAN ADAMU USMAN
SENATE COMMITTEE ON EMPLOYMENT AND PRODUCTIVITY: DIKET PLANG
SENATE COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT: AKINTUNDE YUNUS
SENATE COMMITTEE ON ETHICS PUBLIC PETITIONS: IMASUEN NEDA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON FCT: IBRAHIM FOLARIN
SENATE COMMITTEE ON FEDERAL CHARACTER AND GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS: ALLWELL IHEANACHO
SENATE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS: SANI BELLO
SENATE COMMITTEE ON GAS: JARIGBE JARIGBE
SENATE COMMITTEE ON HEALTH: BANIGO HARRY IPALIBO
SENATE COMMITTEE ON UPSTREAM PETROLEUM: ETANG WILLIAMS
SENATE COMMITTEE ON WATER RESOURCES: ABUBAKAR YARI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON TRADE AND INVESTMENT: SADIK UMAR
SENATE COMMITTEE ON SOLID MINERALS: OSITA NGU
SENATE COMMITTEE ON TERTIARY EDUCATION AND TETFUND: DANDUTSE MUNTARI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON STATES AND LOCAL GOVT AFFAIRS: PATRICK IFEANYI UBAH
SENATE COMMITTEE ON OIL AND GAS HOST COMMUNITIES: BENSON AGADAGA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON POWER: ABARIBE ENYINNAYA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON POLICE AFFAIRS: ABDULHAMID MALAM MADORI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON LOCAL AND FOREIGN DEBTS: MAGATAKARDA WAMMAKO
SENATE COMMITTEE ON ICT CYBER CRIMES: AFOLABI SALISU
SENATE COMMITTEE ON INEC; ALI SHARAFADEEN
SENATE COMMITTEE ON INDUSTRIES: FADAHUNSI ANTHONY
SENATE COMMITTEE ON LAND TRANSPORT: ADAMU ALIERO
SENATE COMMITTEE ON LOCAL CONTENT: OHERE SADIKU
SENATE COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL IDENTITY AND POPULATION COMMISSION: AHMED NINGI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL PLANNING AND ECONOMIC AFFAIRS: YAHAYA ABDUL
SENATE COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL SECURITY AND INTELLIGENCE: UMAR SHEHU
SENATE COMMITTEE ON NAVY: DANIEL OLUGBENGA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON NIGER DELTA: BARI MPIGI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC PROCUREMENT: MONDAY OGBERU
SENATE COMMITTEE ON RULES AND BUSINESS: TITUS ZAM
SENATE COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION AND NATIONAL ORIENTATION: EZE EMEKA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY HUMAN RIGHTS AND LEGAL MATTERS: MOHAMMED TAHIR MONGUNO
Also Read:
- Dominican Republic 2024: Flamingos pummel Talent Academy ahead departure to Bamako
- Shettima departs for 2024 US-Africa Business Summit in Dallas
- WAFU B U17 Championship: Garba insists technical crew on course to raise formidable squad
- Osun Amotekun arrests 51-year-old man over alleged N1.5m fraud
- Chelsea boost European hopes with 5-0 thrashing of West Ham
SENATE COMMITTEE ON YOUTH AND SPORTS: ADARAMODU ADEYEMI
COMMITTEE ON SENATE SERVICES: SUNDAY KARIMI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON WOMEN AFFAIRS: IRETI KINGIBE
SENATE COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE AND TECH: AMINU IYA ABBAS
SENATE COMMITTEE ON SOCIAL WELFARE AND POVERTY ALLEVIATION: DAVID JIMKUTA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON NTER PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS: GOJE DANJUMA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON PRIVATIZATION: KALU ORJI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON PRIMARY HEALTHCARE DEVELOPMENT AND DISEASE CONTROL: IBRAHIM LAMIDO
SENATE COMMITTEE ON MEDIA AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS: ADARAMODU ADEYEMI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE COMPLIANCE: MUSA MADOBI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON AGRIC PRODUCTION SERVICES AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT: MUSTAFA SALIU
SENATE COMMITTEE ON COMMUNICATION: ALIYU BILBIS
SENATE COMMITTEE ON MARINE TRANSPORT: SANI WASIU
SENATE COMMITTEE ON NDDC: ASUKUO EKPENYONG
SENATE COMMITTEE ON AGRIC. COLLEGES AND INSTITUTIONS: ADENIYI
SENATE COMMITTEE ON NASENI: ONYEWUCHI EZENWA
SENATE COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTION AMENDMENT: BARAU JIBRIN.