Tunde Kelani, Bisola, Omotola, Falz bag award at AMVCA 2018.

Veteran cinematographer, Tunde Kelani, has emerged the winner of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards’ Industry Merit Award 2018.

The award ceremony which was held on Saturday in Lagos also saw
Folarin Falana, known as Falz taking the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/TV Series category and Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde emerging as the Best Actress in a drama movie/TV series.

Former Big Brother Naija contestant, Bisola Aiyeola, won the Trail Blazer Award.
See the full list of winners at the 2018 AMVCAs below:

S/NO

CATEGORY

 

1

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

 

THE FLESH BUSINESS

DENIS WANJOHI MAINA

 

 

 

2

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

 

 

THIS IS IT 

DOLAPO ADELEKE (LOWLA DEE)

 

 

 

3

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

OKAFOR’S LAW

YINKA EDWARD

 

 

 

4

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

 

 

18 HOURS

PHOEBE RUGURU

 

 

 

5

BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

 

ALTER EGO

PATRICK NNAMANI, KOYE O, MOSES INWANG

 

 

 

6

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA

 

 

ETIKO ONIGEDU

FEMI ADEBAYO

 

 

 

7

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

TATU

AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI

 

 

 

8

BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES

 

 

18 HOURS

MARK MAINA

 

 

 

9

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO

 

 

BOUND

LILIAN AFEGBAI

 

 

 

10

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

TATU

KOLADE MORAKINYO, PIUS FATOKE

 

 

 

11

BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

TATU

EVELLE 

 

 

 

12

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

THE BRIDGE

NGOZI OBASI, JAMES BESSINONE

 

 

 

13

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA

 

 

MANSOOR

ALI NUHU

 

 

 

14

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE OR TV SERIES 

 

 

TATU

THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO

 

 

 

15

BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

LOTANNA

TUNJI AFOLAYAN

 

 

 

16

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

 

 

SUPA MODO

SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI

 

 

 

17

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

 

 

THE ROAD TO SUNRISE

SHEMU JOYAH

 

 

 

18

BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE

 

 

ISOKEN

JADE OSIBERU

 

 

 

19

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

 

 

ISOKEN

JADE OSIBERU

 

 

 

20

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

 

 

18 HOURS

PHOEBE RUGURU

 

 

 

21

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

 

A MILLION BABY

ODUNLADE ADEKOLA

 

 

 

22

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

 

KETEKE

ADJETEY ANANG

 

 

 

23

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Bisola AiyeolaFALZFolarin FalanaOmotola Jalade EkeindeTrail Blazer AwardTunde Kelani
Comments (0)
Add Comment