2019 election: 37 candidates to contest governorship seat in Oyo + full list

The Independent National Electoral Commission in Oyo State displayed the list of the 37 governorship candidates at its headquarters in Ibadan on Friday

Thirty-seven candidates will contest Oyo State governorship seat in the 2019 general elections.
The Independent National Electoral Commission in Oyo State displayed the list of the 37 governorship candidates at its headquarters in Ibadan on Friday.
The list showed that 37 out of 49 registered political parties that are functional in the state have governorship candidates.
Among the candidates are Oluseyi Makinde of the Peoples Democratic Party, Saheed Ajadi of Accord Party and Adebayo Adelabu of the All Progressives Congress.
Also on the list are Adebayo Alao-Akala of the Action Democratic Party, Akeem Ayodele of the Alliance for Democracy and Olaide Olayiwola of the KOWA Party among others.
Speaking with the News Agency of Nigeria correspondent on the display of the candidates’ list, Mutiu Agboke, the Resident Electoral Commissioner in Oyo State, said “display of the candidates’ list is part of the electoral processes.
“The development will give opportunity to all electorate and the political parties to know who will fly the flag of their respective political parties in the gubernatorial election.
“The commission will meet all the governorship, national and state assemblies candidates on Tuesday to sensitise them on electioneering and other things that have to to do with the 2019 general elections.”
The REC implored all the candidates to abide by the rules and regulations guiding electoral processes.

The list
AAC – Akinwale Laosun
AAP – Rev. Adenike Morenikeji Victor-Tade
ACCORD – Saheed Adegboyega Ajadi
AD – Oyedele (Hakeem) Oyebode Alao
ADC – Dele Ajadi
ADP – Cristopher Adebayo Alao Akala
AGA – David Oluwafemi Okunlola
ANN – Olabode Ayodele Johnson
APA – Adedoyin Tolulope Adeyeye
APC – Adebayo Adelabu
BNPP – Oladuni Ariyo Olaitan
C4C – Omotosho Paul Adeboye
DA – Adegboyega Adelu
DPC – Babatunde Oye Ademola
DPP – Omoteleola Folake Florence
GDPN – Ladipo Oluwole
HDP – Tijani Ismail Akinboye
ID – Chief Oladapo Wasiu Atilola
JMPP – Ademola Babatunde Oye
KOWA – Olaide Olayiwola
LABOUR – Olatunji Adigun Sadiq
MAJA – Aderoju Ismail Balogun
MPN – Ojo Olayinka Kayode
NAC – Moshood Odelalu
NCP – Oloyade Michael Ayobami
NIP – Sarumi-Aliyu Bolanle Ashabi
NPM – Edward Olufeyisayo Ladoye
NRM – Yinusa Kazeem Ayandoye
PDC – Akande akin Sanyaolu
PDP – Seyi Makinde
PPC – Taiwo Ibiyemi Otegbeye
PPN – Gbadamosi Basiru Alagbe
SDP – Mobolaji Ayorinde
SNC – Awolusi Olusegun Gaskin
SPN – Bamigboye Abiodun Emman
UPP – Rotimi Akande
ZLP – Waheed A. Akanbi.

Comments