Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  News  >  Current Article

Jonathan approves composition of Boards of Parastatals

By   /  October 22, 2013  /  No Comments

A statement signed by Anyim Pius Anyim, the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, said: “His Excellency, Dr. Goodluck Ebele Jonathan, GCFR, President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, has approved the composition and appointments of the Chairmen and members of the Governing Boards of the following 20 (Twenty) Federal Government Parastatals and Agencies



President Goodluck Jonathan

President Goodluck Jonathan has appointed board chairmen and board members for 20 federal parastatals and agencies.
A statement signed by Anyim Pius Anyim, the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, said: “His Excellency, Dr. Goodluck Ebele Jonathan, GCFR, President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, has approved the composition and appointments of the Chairmen and members of the Governing Boards of the following 20 (Twenty) Federal Government Parastatals and Agencies.”

The full list:

1 Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University Teaching Hospital, Bauchi
2 National Ear Hospital, Kaduna
3 National Obstetrics Fistula Centre, Abakaliki
4 National Universities Commission
5 National Open University of Nigeria
6 National Board for Technical Education
7 Federal Polytechnic, Bali, Niger State
8 Federal Polytechnic, Birnin – Kebbi
9 Federal Polytechnic, Bali, Taraba State
10 Federal Polytechnic, Kazaure
11 Federal Polytechnic, Oko, Anambra State
12 Federal Polytechnic, Ekowe, Bayelsa State
13 Federal College of Education (Tech) Gusau
14 National Broadcasting Commission
15 Nigerian Press Council
16 Nigerian Centre for Metallurgical Development
17 West African Examination Council
18 Teacher’s Registration Council
19 National Council for Arts and Culture
20 National Centre for Women Development

2. The Chairmen and non ex-officio members of the Governing Boards are as follows:
S/N PARASTATAL/AGENCY
1 Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University Teaching Hospital, Bauchi
i Maj. General Barau Said [Rtd] Chairman
ii Chidi Ovunda Amadi Member
iii Alhaji Tanko Yusuf Member
iv Dr. Emmanuel Anteyi Member
2 National Ear Hospital, Kaduna
i Dr Mrs Abisola Clark Chairman
ii Chukwuka Daniel Nwokolo Member
iii Barrister Mathias Eze Member
iv Dr. Charles Anokwa Member
v Mustapha Aliyu Ibrahim Member
3 National Obstetrics Fistula Centre, Abakaliki
i H.E Mrs Josephine Elechi Chairman
ii Yeye Bola Dare Member
iii Nze Imo Umunna Member
iv Paul Obanuwa Member
v Mr. Diamaro Patrice Ayaebi Member
4 National Universities Commission
i Senator Dr. Ahmadu Ali, GCON Chairman
ii Dr. Mohammed Salisu Mijinyawa Member
iii Arc. Adamu Jumba Member
v Engr. John Ayere Member
vi Barrister Chris Ekwomadu Member
vii Amb. Godson Echegile Member
5 National Open University of Nigeria
i Sen. Ameh Ebute Chairman
ii Prof Godwin Soglo Member
iii Dr. Usman Matazu Member
v Hon Chudi Offodile Member
vi Alhaji Ibrahim Isa Kaita Member
vii Dr. Ahaziah Umana Member
viii Mr. Funsho Owoyemi Member
ix Mr. Peter Aboyeji Onyiloye Member
x Mrs. Lilian Nwankwo Member
xi Dr. Ojong Achigbe Member
xii Senator Babale Maikarfi Member
xii Senator Bright Nwanne Member
xiv Moshood A. Salvador Member
xv Prof S.O. Igwe Member
xvi Dr. Kachi Ononuju Member
6 National Board for Technical Education
i Mrs. Yejide Ogundipe Chairman
ii Hamidu Mamuda Member
iii Hon. John Tor-Akume Member
iv Mrs. Angela Ajala Member
v Barrister Oscar Onwudiwe Member
7 Federal Polytechnic, Bali, Niger State
i Col. Theophilus Bamigboye (Rtd) Chairman
ii Abubakar Gambo Adamu Member
iii Aminu Mohammed Ashiru Member
iv Chief Ralph Okey Nwosu Member
v Chief Daniel Yusman Ogwola Member
vi Hon. Bisi Kolawole Member
vii Christohper Ornijie Member
8 Federal Polytechnic, Birnin – Kebbi
i Adamu Maina Waziri Chairman
ii Razak Gbadegesin Member
iii Hajia Maria Umar Waziri Member
iv Abasiubong Okoko Member
v Sir Ambrose Ejiogu Member
vi Muzakkiru Sidi Bawa Member
vii Chief Fred Kpakol Member
9 Federal Polytechnic, Bali, Taraba State
i Pastor Yusuf Alfa Chairman
ii Hon. Nuhu Bobbo Gurin Member
iii Shuaibu Garba Farinruwa Member
iv Mohammed Babangida Wambai Member
v Alh. Adamu Mohammed Member
vi Chief Vero Tangbowei Member
vii Arc. Inno Agbo Member
10 Federal Polytechnic, Kazaure
i Senator (Engr) Onyema Amadi Okoroafor Chairman
ii Hon. Zailani Mohammed Member
iii Hon. Benjamin Sylvanus Obayi Member
iv Arc. Mohammed Isa Umar Member
v Hon. Joseph Oforkansi Member
vi Mr. Tanimu Adamson Member
vii A T Ahmed Member
11 Federal Polytechnic, Oko, Anambra State
i Dr. Christian Azubuike Odukwe Chairman
ii Mrs. Blessing Ijebuonwu Member
iii Mr Anthony Odiadi Nyemike Member
iv Tanko Isyaku Gwamna Member
v Mrs Patricia Aina Member
vi Mr. Tsho Usani Member
vii Ahmed Sulieman Leda Member
12 Federal Polytechnic, Ekowe, Bayelsa State
i Mr. Bekeakpo Etifa Chairman
ii Tijjani Uba Abdullahi Member
iv Ashiru Abdullahi Bomo Member
v Major -General Olakunle Akiinyemi [Rtd] Member
vi John Ezievuo Member
vii Chief Dick Bekeme Member
13 Federal College of Education (Tech) Gusau
i Hon Bala Bawa Ka’oje Chairman
ii Dalhatu Ibrahim Demeji Member
iii M. Ashiekh Umara Member
iv Hon. V. Olumide Bamidele Member
14 National Broadcasting Commission
i Dr. Herbert Orji Chairman
ii Hon. Kabiru Umar Member
iii Hon. Mike Iheanetu Member
iv Yakubu Busa Buji Member
v Hon. Ebenezer O. Ayorinde Member
vi Isa Badamsi Dahiru Member
vii Dennis Sami Member
viii Jude Nnorum, SAN Member
15 Nigerian Press Council
i Chief Yinka Akintola Chairman
ii Chief Ferdinand Uzodinma Member
iii Mr. Chidi Abaribe Member
iv Hon. Alfred Sunday Bello Member
v Ibrahim M. Boyi Member
16 Nigerian Centre for Metallurgical Development
i Hon. John Ikemefuna Chairman
ii Segun Osifo Akpata Member
iii Salisu Bagudu Member
iv Ibrahim Lolo Member
v Chief Sam Iwuchukwu Member
17 West African Examination Council
i Professor Tunde Adeniran Chairman
ii Igwe Cyprian Ije Member
iii Mrs Ebun Ilorin Jegede Member
iv Hon. Uchennia Orji Member
18 Teacher’s Registration Council

Prof Greg IwChairman
19 National Council for Arts and Culture
i Professor Nelson Branbayefa Chairman
ii Alhaji Saidu Gwadabe Member
iii Emma Okafor Member
iv Nneka Igwe Member
20 National Centre for Women Development
i Chief Dr. Mrs Becky Ketebu-Igwe Chairman
ii Hajia Meiro Momoh Member
iii Hajia Binta Kuraye Member
iv Hajiya Zulai Bello Member
v
Ms. Alice Ochai
Member
vi Sulieman Lawal Jarman Kaura Member
3. Membership of each Governing Board shall include all the institutional members in accordance with the Enabling Law of the Parastatal/ Agency. The dates for the formal inauguration of the Governing Boards will be announced in due course by the supervising authorities and Honourable Ministers.



You might also like...

IGP-Suleiman-Abba

Ban on road block still in force – IGP

Read More →

Published by Premium Eagle Media Limited. 71, College Road, Ogba, Lagos | Box 12341, Ikeja Box Office
Email: info@theeagleonline.com.ng, dotunoladipo@theeagleonline.com.ng Phone: 08055206136 08023145962, 08094000057 | BB PIN: 2BB29D67